Costa Crociere Foundation > Privacy & Cookies

Privacy disclaimer & Cookies Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 – Personal Data Protection Code (hereinafter, the “Code”), Costa Crociere Foundation and Costa Crociere S.p.A.(hereinafter together “Costa Crociere”) inform you that the personal data (hereinafter the “Data”) you provided when you propose your candidacy for the allocation of certain goods that Costa Crociere SpA is willing to donate shall be subject to processing, in compliance with the said Code.

Purposes of processing

Your data shall be processed both in print form and electronically, so as to guarantee integrity and confidentiality by adopting the most advanced security tools, for the following purposes:

  1. entering, managing and executing the contractual relationships between you and Costa Crociere:
  2. any purposes in connection with the performance of statutory obligations, rules, national and EU regulations as well as deriving from provisions prescribed by authorities which are entitled to this purpose by law.
  3. processing in an anonymous manner statistics and market research;
  4. send information about the projects of Costa Crociere Foundation, newsletters and communications about the new goods available and intended to be donated by Costa Crociere, both by automated (e.g. by e-mail, fax, text messages, mms etc.) and non-automated means (e.g. by ordinary mail, telephone with operator, etc.), with your specific, express consent.

Data transmission scope

The Data shall be disclosed, exclusively for the aforementioned purposes, to the following categories of subjects:

– companies within the same Group as Costa Crociere;

– persons, companies, associations or firms that provide support and advisory services or activities to Costa Crociere;

– subjects whose right to access the data is recognised by statutory provisions or secondary legislation or by provisions prescribed by authorities which are entitled to this purpose by law, including the authorities at the ports of call.

Furthermore, both internal personnel, in their capacity as person in charge of the processing and/or data processor for the management of the relationship between us, and external subjects, acting as data controllers or processors, may be aware of the data, as they were appointed by Costa Crociere to perform specific processing operations. For the same purposes as stated above, your data may be transferred abroad to EU and non-EU third-party companies.

Failure to supply your data and consent

The provision of your personal data is optional; however, in the absence of the data marked as “mandatory”, the requested performance or part of it may not be supplied to you and you may not benefit from the aforementioned opportunities. Failure to provide your consent to receive communications shall not prejudice the execution of the requested performance, and shall prevent Costa Crociere, from sending you information about the projects of Costa Crociere Foundation..

Data controller and processors

The Data Controllers are Costa Crociere Foundation and  Costa Crociere S.p.A. with offices in Genova, Piazza Piccapietra 48.

Correct execution of the requested service may imply that the personal data is accessed by Costa Crociere internal personnel, in  their capacity as persons in charge of the processing and/or data processor, as well as by third-party companies, or companies within the Costa group, including subsidiaries (also based abroad), which carry out activities, in their capacity as independent data controllers or processors, being strictly related and instrumental to the provision of services provided by said companies.

The list of subjects to whom data is disclosed is available at the company to the following addresses: info@foundation.costa.it or Costa Crociere S.p.A., Piazza Piccapietra 48, 16121 Genova, for the attention of  Costa Crociere Foundation

Rights of the data subject

At any time, you may exercise, also in relation to the profiling activity, the rights as per Article 7 of the Code, including the right to receive confirmation of whether or not your personal data exists, to know the content and origin, to verify the accuracy and request any additions or updates, or correction thereof, as well as the right to request erasure, anonymity or blocking of any data processed in breach of the provisions as per the Personal Data Protection Code and to oppose, in any case, for legitimate reasons, the processing, as well as to oppose, also in part, – including in relation to transmission methods – any marketing and profiling activities, by sending a notice by e-mail to info@foundation.costa.it or by mail to Costa Crociere S.p.A., Piazza Piccapietra 48, 16121 Genova, for the attention of Costa Crociere Foundation .

Having read and understood the Privacy Policy, pursuant to Article 23 of Legislative Decree no. 196/03, I give my consent for my data to be processed for the following purposes:

The transmission by Costa Crociere of communications with a informational content, including, newsletters, advertising material about the projects of Costa Crociere Foundation and announcements on the latest news on products and services available and intended to be donated by Costa Crociere.

 

Cookies Policy

Please note that we use “cookies” technology to obtain information about your experience on our website and to allow certain services to operate that require the user’s path through the various pages of the website to be identified.

What are cookies?

A “cookie” is information sent by a server to a browser, which allows the server to collect information from the browser, and vice versa. The cookie will help the website to recognise your device the next time you visit. There are many functions cookies serve. For example, they can help us to remember your username and preferences, analyse how well our website is performing, or even allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.

Our cookies are anonymous and are not traceable to the user’s personal data. First-party cookies are associated to the domain name of the page you are looking at and allow the person to be identified by cross-reference with our database, may only be assigned at the explicit request of users and in order to allow their immediate identification for access to restricted areas of the website without requiring them to enter the login and password manually. The user’s identity is never in any case included directly in the cookie and cannot be intercepted.

Every time you access the website, regardless of whether a cookie is present or not, we record the type of browser, the operating system and host and the visitor’s source URL, as well as information on the requested page. This data may then be used in aggregate and anonymous form for statistical analysis of how the website is being used.

What types of Cookies does Costa Crociere Foundation use?

Three types of cookies are used on our website: Strictly necessary, performance, functionality. Our website does not collect personal details and information relating to the individual, unless he/she voluntarily decides to enter them. You can, therefore, browse our website without disclosing any personal identifiable data, including your email address. Remember that if you choose to disable cookies, some sections of the website may not work properly.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Some cookies are essential for our website to work properly. These cookies allow us to provide the services requested by users and allow you to browse the website to the best of its capabilities. This type of cookie cannot be disabled because it is needed for the website to work properly.

Performance and functionality cookies

Performance cookies gather anonymous information about the pages visited by users. They are used to track the pages most frequently sought and are useful for improving links between pages and determining the reason for possible error messages. Functionality cookies also save the choices made by users in order to improve navigation and your online experience. If you remove these cookies, which do not gather any sensitive user data, you will lose some of the functionalities of the website, which will therefore perform less well.

Third-party cookies

Costa Crociere Foundation also uses third-party cookies, installed by Google Analytics for example, to process statistical analyses of the user’s browsing habits, on the number of pages visited or the number of clicks the user makes on a page when browsing. Costa Crociere Foundation processes the results of these analyses for statistical purposes on website user behaviour, in order to improve and fine-tune website content. If you would like further information about third-party cookies, and for information about how to manage or refuse them, click on the links in the table:

Google Analytics

(Google Inc.) Google Analytics is a Web analysis service supplied by Google Inc. (“Google”).
Google could use the Personal Data to contextualise and customise the advertisements of its own advertising network (script set for anonymous tracking).

Collected data:
Cookies and use related data – USA –Privacy PolicyOpt Out

Google Fonts

(Google Inc.) Google Fonts is a service for viewing fonts managed by Google Inc., which allows this Application to integrate such contents inside its own pages.

Collected data:
Cookies and use related data – USA- Privacy Policy

We have links so you can use social networking websites (e.g. Facebook and Twitter or You Tube). These websites may place cookies on your computer and this tool will not block cookies from these websites. We suggest you check the networking website to see how they are using cookies.

Facebook I Like Button and social widgets

(Facebook, Inc.) The Facebook “I Like” and social widgets are interaction services with the Facebook social network, supplied by Facebook, Inc.

Collected data:
Cookies and use related data – USA – Privacy Policy

Twitter Tweet Button and social widgets

(Twitter, Inc.) The Twitter Tweet button and the social widgets are interaction services with the Twitter social network, supplied by Twitter, Inc.

Collected data:
Cookies and use related data – USA – Privacy Policy

Pinterest Button

(Pinterest, Inc.) The “pin it” button is an interaction service with the pinterest social network, supplied by Pinterest, Inc.

Collected data:
Different types of Data based on the contents of the service’s privacy policy – USA – Privacy Policy

 Youtube Videos

(Google Inc.) Yotube is a service for viewing video contents managed by Google Inc., which allows this Application to integrate such contents inside its own pages.

Collected data:
Cookies and use related data – USA –Privacy Policy

What happens to cookies that have been downloaded in the past?

We will only read or write cookies for the preference level set in the Cookies Settings tool. Cookies set prior to you changing your settings will still be on your computer and you can remove them using your browser settings.

Some additional information about the cookies settings tool

We use a cookie to remember your cookie preferences in the Cookies Settings tool this has a couple of consequences:

  • If you delete all your cookies you will have to update your preferences with us again; and
  • If you use a different device, computer or browser you will have to tell us your preferences again

Cookie preference settings are set for this website only (www.costa-crociere-foundation.com).

Do we track whether users open our emails?

Our emails may contain a single, campaign-unique “web beacon pixel” to tell us whether our emails are opened and verify any clicks through from links within the email. We may use this information for purposes including determining which of our emails are more interesting to users, and query whether users who do not open our emails wish to continue receiving them. The pixel will be deleted when you delete the email. From that moment on we will not be able to get any data, but will keep previous one.

More information about cookies is available at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

Managing cookies in the browser

Each type of browser handles cookies in a different way. To disable sumbit your browser:

Browser with Windows operating systems

Internet Explorer 6/7/8/9

Firefox (last version)

Chrome (last version)

Safari

Opera (last version)

Browser with Mac operating systems

Firefox (last version)

Chrome (last version)

Safari

Opera (last version)

iOS